You may find below the steps required for applying for a student visa. The student visa is a long-stay visa valid for one year. This visa is validated once you have completed the necessary procedures at the Local Immigration Office (OFII: Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration). These procedures must be completed within three months upon your arrival to France. The residence permit is renewed every year for the entire duration of studies. During the renewal process, the candidate’s seriousness and motivation are considered as important quality components.

Please read the information booklet « Venir vivre en France » and check the following websites: www.immigration.interieur.gouv.fr and www.ofii.fr

1) Download the documents relating to the long stay student visa

Checklist visa long séjour pour études

Checklist long stay student visa

تأشيرة طويلة المدة

Formulaire visa long séjour

Long stay visa application form

Translators accredited by the French Embassy in kuwait

For minor applicant:

Autorisation parentale

Engagement de prise en charge financière d’un mineur scolarisé par un particulier pendant son séjour en France

Information under eighteen student visa

2) Arrange an appointment with the Campus France Office

Bulent INAN – Campus France Kuwait Officer

Email : bulent.inan@institutfrancais-koweit.com
Tel: +965 25 31 97 34 / ext. 101

3) Return your student visa application file to CAPAGO

Capago Arraya, Tower 1, 26th floor, Arraya Shopping Centre, Shuhada Street, Kuwait City.

Tel: +965 22 27 05 55
Website: http://www.capago.eu/FR-KW/index.php/en/
Email: infofrance-kwi@capago.eu